Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Understanding windows updates / WSUS on windows SBS 2011 standard with GFI Max patching

Posted on 2014-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I am using GFI Max for patching windows computers.

I have an SBS 2011 standard server that I took over a few months ago and installed Max.  I am learning Max, so this may be a Max issue and - or sbs WSUS question.

Max says 6 patches are missing:
6 Missing

Missing Patches
-      Update for Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Edition (KB2853952)
-      Update for Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Edition (KB2985461)
-      Update for Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Edition (KB2888049)
-      Update for Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Edition (KB2893519)
-      Update for Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Edition (KB2928562)
Important      Security Update for Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Edition (KB2922229)

Windows update on the server says the server is up to date:

Windows is up to date | there are no updates available for your computer

Most recent check for updates: today at 3PM
Updates were installed: 1/17/14
You receive updates: managed by your system administrator

1) that updates were installed line is updates installed by windows update, not Max?
2) You receive updates managed by sys admin: is that wsus? Or standard phrases?

There IS a role for WSUS running on the server. But I do no know how to use WSUS and rely on Max.

I was thinking that I could use windows update as a double check to see if Max says the server is patched, I can use windows update to see if it agrees.  But at this point it's the other way around - Max says patches are needed and Windows Update says the server is up to date.

Do I want to disable or uninstall wsus? or something else?
0
Comment
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Mills earned 2000 total points
ID: 40418618
WSUS updates on a schedule setup by the installer.  What you may be seeing is conflict between scheduling update availability checks by MAX vsus WSUS.

Suggest you run a manual update check on WSUS the MAX and compare results.  To manually perform update check on WSUS you need to:
1. Open 'Windows Update Services' under administrative tools.
2. Right click on 'Synchronizations' and select sync now.
3. Wait for sync to complete.
4. Goto 'Computers' folder tree - find your server then run status report.
5. Goto GFI Max and run report.
6. Compare results.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40418623
WSUS manual sync
WSUSupdate.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 40418776
Thanks jerry.  I'd like to not have to do all those steps though : )

Can I just setup the server to get updates from Microsoft like a desktop would do?  I've shied away from WSUS because of the complexity and even with the complexity, it doesn't patch other apps.

Is there a simple way to disable WSUS or tell the server not to use WSUS for updates?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40418805
Yes -but you need to remove any domain group policy or local policy for WSUS updates to stop using WSUS.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40419924
I'm not trying to be rude here, but I'd suggest that if you're shying away from WSUS, running on SBS 2011, then perhaps you don't have a lot of experience with SBS ?   Once it's setup with the wizards...then monthly all you have to do is go in and approve the updates when Microsoft pushes them out.  and there is a detection process in WSUS to only get the updates that are truly needed.  For instance...Maybe you don't want IE11 to be deployed to all workstations.   you can decline it in WSUS.   It takes very little time each month

But yes you can turn off the Group Policies for WSUS and then don't use it...just use GFI...but should only use one or the other
0