Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Days - Not Workdays

Posted on 2014-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hello, Is the below formula correct to add simply 45 days (not WORKDAYS)?   I think it is but not certain.  

=WORKDAY(EDATE(H67,CHOOSE(MATCH(D68,{"annually","quarterly","semi-annually","monthly"},0),12,3,6,1))-1,1,Holidays_US_Jap)+45

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40418815
Yes. Excel stores dates as integers and times as decimals, so to add days to a date, simply add a whole number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40419610
thank you.  Is it adding 45 days because this criteria is outside of the formula?  Meaning that if I wanted to add 45 WORKDAYS then I would need to put it inside the formula?  

thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40419691
^Correct; this adds 45 calendar days to the result of the WORKDAY() function.  If you wanted to add 45 workdays to the result, you'd change the days argument from 1 to 45:
=WORKDAY(EDATE(H67,CHOOSE(MATCH(D68,{"annually","quarterly","semi-annually","monthly"},0),12,3,6,1))-1,45,Holidays_US_Jap)

Note the difference:  If the date in H67 is 11/1/2014 and the measure value in D68 is "monthly" then:
A) The formula without any 45-day change  = 12/1/2014
B) The formula with 45 calendar days = 1/15/2015
C) The formula with 45 workdays = 3/20/2015

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40419948
thank you.
0