Solved

Windows 8.1 Offline Files "Offline Files" tab not appearing in Folder Options

Posted on 2014-11-02
13
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
I have a new laptop with W8.1 installed and the offline files tab does not appear in Folder Options. The Sync Centre is there but I can't do anything with it as there is no option to make files available offline!
0
Comment
Question by:mortonkr
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40418816
Can you try to reset the cache?

1. Open Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Sync Center
2. Click “Manage Offline Files”.
3. Click “View your offline files”.
4. Clear all contents.
5. Click the “Disk Usage” tab.
6. Click “Delete temporary files”.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40418831
Does the share that you want to have offline files allow that on the server side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortonkr
ID: 40420244
There is no View Offline Files button on Manage Offline Files as I have not yet been able to make files offline!
The share I want to have offline is one I have had offline previously so it should be fine!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40420631
Check this out.  Use GPedit to modify local group policy to enable specific folders

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bj7ZCALl3Bo
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortonkr
ID: 40424787
I saw what they did in this video but I can't understand the need to do that! It's a fresh W 8.1 install! Why does it not allow me to easily use offline files just like I used to before I crashed and recovered my PC?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40425450
Are you running 8 .1 pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortonkr
ID: 40425467
Yes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40427309
check out work folders under windows 8.1 pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortonkr
ID: 40427415
Client does not have Work Folders setup on their server! Like the idea tho!
I just don't see why my offline files doesn't work!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Armenio earned 500 total points
ID: 40427567
The only last two options I can think of.  In windows of old you needed to enable offline files in explorer. Not sure if this still exists in windows 8.

The last option is you must have it disabled via group policy. Check group policy and make sure you have enabled it and set it in th correct ou
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40431795
Just out of curiosity which one of the two suggestions worked for you. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mortonkr
ID: 40431801
I'm embarrassed to tell you that I discovered that my W8.1 upgrade only upgraded to standard W8.1. I updated it to pro version and hey presto!!! My offline file controls appeared!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40431819
Oops lol. Happens to us all . Glad you sorted it and the suggestions were helpful.
0