Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Distinct List for fields in very large tables

Posted on 2014-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hi

I need to create a distinct list of values for columns in tables that are between 5 and 10 million records.
These lists can be up to 200,000 records long. At the moment I am creating them while my app runs and
it takes a long time. How do I get around this? Should I create views or tables that have a distinct list?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418824
There is no detail information to work with, so a generic answer would be:

Views will probably be faster than what you do now; Tables would be faster than views.

Indexes on the source table will have a big influence on performance.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40418866
Hi,
1. put "distinct" to the statement
2. You can then select the records into other table, on which there is table constraint that is ensuring uniqueness of all records.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Valliappan AN
Valliappan AN earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418920
You can use (NOLOCK) attribute to your select query something like this, to avoid locking of all those records while fetching, which will dramatically give good performance. Something like this:

Select DISTINCT field1, field2,...,fieldn FROM [yourtable] (NOLOCK)
JOIN [anothertable] (NOLOCK) ON <join condition>
 
HTH.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40419367
Thanks
0