?
Solved

Allowing Oracle user to SSH into Oracle Linux

Posted on 2014-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-22
Hi,

How can i enable the user oracle which i created to allow access via SSH to my oracle linux box.

Seems that i am getting access denied when i connect with the oracle user.

GulfIT
0
Comment
Question by:GulfIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40418847
What error message did you get? Did you setup key pair or password?

Can you post /var/log/secure and your ssh conf file?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40418857
First SSHD server must be running the oracle linux box.  Second normal SSH is a login for Linux user, not the database user.  I think you have to do that even if you are trying to make an SSH MySQL connection.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40565799
Check below parameters in /etc/ssh/sshd_config

AllowUsers myadmin
AllowGroups mystaff

Otherwise all users are allowed to login by default by SSH.

TY/SA
0