Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iPhone basic deveopment

Posted on 2014-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
For iphone development, do I need to open a account on apple and post my application to it ? Can I simply transfer a apps on my MAC to the iphone to test my account ?

Any reference link on creating a simple application such that I can visualize how it works ? Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1200 total points
ID: 40419116
For non-jailbroken phones the answer is no. It is possible to install and run apps on a jailbroken phone without a paid developer account.

BTW, Apple has a free developer account that gives you access to developer tools including Xcode and the simulator. The free account does not let you install software on your device hoever.

This is the only why I was able to get it to work.

How to Test Your App on an iOS Device
http://code.tutsplus.com/tutorials/how-to-test-your-app-on-an-ios-device--mobile-13861

Thanks
JC
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40423228
A customzed apps is installed on a ipad. Can I use the link below to backup the apps and then restore it on the other iPad ?

Tks

http://www.copytrans.net/support/how-to-backup-and-restore-ios-apps-on-iphone-ipad-or-ipod-touch/ might also help.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Hamidreza Vakilian
Hamidreza Vakilian earned 800 total points
ID: 40448325
Even if have not a jailbroken device, you can test you app with testflightapp.
Most of the world's developers rely on the TestFlight platform for beta testing, crash reporting and analytics.
visit: https://www.testflightapp.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40461271
tks
0