Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iphone application

Posted on 2014-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
There is a customized application that is installed by a vendor but I can't find it in Apple Stores. Any idea how the venodr install it ?

Is there a way to backup  the application such that we can install it on other device if needed ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418877
Hey there ,

There are multiple ways in which you can install your customized application :
Create a provisioning profile at iPhone Dev Center
Rebuild the application under that provisioning profile
Then load the provisioning profile in your device .
~Source : http://www.wikihow.com/Install-an-iPhone-Application

To backup & restore the application you would require iTunes .
However the following http://www.copytrans.net/support/how-to-backup-and-restore-ios-apps-on-iphone-ipad-or-ipod-touch/ might also help.

Feel free to revert back for further queries
~Dex
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40423221
Tks.

Do you mean I can simply backup and restore the iphone apss using the CopyTran, correct ?

The backup copy is a binary file, not the source code, correct ?

Is there any link to show how to build up a very simple iphone apps and finally deploy on the iphone ? Just want to get a clearer picture how it works.

Tks again.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamidreza Vakilian earned 1000 total points
ID: 40448336
Apple also offers an in-house provisioning certificate (which costs 299$ yearly) to the companies and developers so that they can install their app directly from their web-site. The company that you are talking about is probably using this kind of distribution.

For backup the straightforward approach is to sync your device with iTunes and get the ipa file. Later on, transfer and install it on other devices. You can also use iFunBox if you have jailbroken your device.
0