Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What type of SSL certificate do I need for Sonicwall SSL-VPN and Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have seven sonicwall's on the LAN and want to get SSLs for them. Plus I will be migrating to exchange 2013 as well which requires a SSL too.

Would I only need to obtain a SANS UCC Certificate?

Can I use the same cert on all of the firewalls and the exchange server?

Or am I way off base here?
0
Comment
Question by:cslt
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40419272
Is there a specific reason as to why you want to get a SSL certificate for your SonicWalls apart from getting rid of the certificate warnings when you access the web interface?

You could technically use a single SAN UCC certificate for your Exchange Server and SonicWall devices as some providers (Go Daddy for example) allow up to 99 domain names on a single certifiate, however this can get expensive very quickly as SSL certificate resellers tend to charge a fee per additional domain name outside of the 5 standard domain names included with the UCC certificate. I wouldn't recommend this route though - you may be better off just going with a Wildcard certificate.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40419361
If you have an internal PKI such as Microsoft Certificate Services you can sign your own certificates which are more secure as no one else has the ability to decrypt your traffic. If you are looking for just ease of use then any "Web Server" certificate will work a SAN is not required and due to cost for two devices would not be effective. I use Comodo PositiveSSL Certificates which are widely accepted with all browsers and cost effective.

https://www.namecheap.com/security/ssl-certificates/comodo/positivessl.aspx
0