?
Solved

multi-user Remote Desktop Windows

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I am looking at options to allow multi-user Remote Desktop Windows  to one machine in my office, I have been looking at http://www.thinstuff.com but was wondering if anyone else had any ideas?

Thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418931
I suggest you use m$ Terminal services. Even if you use such 3rd party tools, you will still need the m$ TS licenses to stay within the m$ EULA. At least that is how I understand m$'s EULA. To stay on the safe side, I suggest you contact an attorney who specializes in software licensing, so you know exactly what is needed.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40419254
Do you want multiple users logged in at the same time? If not, you can dedicate a spare machine in the office and set up a dedicated account for external users to log into. All you need to do is secure the remote access by using VPN + RDP, RD Gateway, etc. The restriction here is if the machine is running Windows XP/Vista/7/8 then only one person can use it at a time.

If you require multiple users logged in at the same time then you'll need to set up separate server with the Remote Desktop Session Host (formerly Terminal Services) role installed on it. This becomes very expensive very quickly though.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40472811
use gotomeeting or logmein's http://join.me/ for client operating systems
0