Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

online backup

Posted on 2014-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I am looking at solutions for being able to become a white label online backup reseller, I have been looking at https://www.livedrive.com/ForResellers but wanted to see if anyone has any other ideas or suggestion
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421505
I like iDrive.  They have a lot of features that others lack and they do have a reseller program:

https://www.idrive.com/reseller/

One nice thing about them is that they include physical backups in their plans:  Ask for a disk and they send it to you.  You then copy your data onto the disk and send it back.  They offload the data into storage and you avoid a lengthy initial upload process (and the opposite is true if you need a restore).  I'm not sure how this works into the reseller package, or if it does at all, but I've been pleased with their services for the past year I've used them.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 40423005
there are a few more like crashplan, storage craft

http://www.code42.com/partner/
http://www.storagecraft.com.au/reseller_program_overview.php


Again, it really depends on your size (and country) as well. some of them work well with enterprise level, and some work well with SMB.
0