?
Solved

Lotus notes forward mail problem

Posted on 2014-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi All

               I have a question on the Lotus Notes, when i try to forward the mail (see the first screenshot), the photo inside the mail will change to really long (see the 2nd screenshot), i have tried to change the setting "format for internet-style, forward or reply" , still show the same, any idea how to fix that ?

1

2

Keith
Lotus3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40418952
Yep, that's Notes ... It adds its own formatting, most likely it also uses some tables, which apparently conflicts with the MIME and CSS settings of the original mail. Which version do you use? R9??
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40418985
IBM Lotus Notes 8.5

Release 8.5.3
Revision 20110916.0921 (Release 8.5.3)
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40419106
Just checked, but R9 isn't that much better... You could try with the iNotes client, it being a browser-based mail client. Otherwise, I'm afraid that there is no solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40419143
ok let me try with iNotes client and let you know the result, Thx !
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 1000 total points
ID: 40419971
Hi,

You can do one thing if you want .... you can Add a background image using import just check this part in this URL
http://datastage4you.blogspot.com/2013/01/adding-background-colors-or-background_30.html
This will add the image in the background of the " Document"

Best Wishes
0