Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to run a macro on an excel report automatically after being rentered by the SSRS Report Manager

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Hi I need to run a Marco on a report which gets around another bug in SSRS.
Just wondering how I would do this? Is there someway that if the user selects the report to be rendered in excel the macro gets applied to the report somehow?
I just need to first know if this is possible and then how I would go about it. Also if not is there other ways this might be possible?
Many thanks,
C
0
Comment
Question by:Papa1NZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen Van Wielink earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418961
Seems highly unlikely to me that this can be done, as upon exporting the report to Excel a new file is created each time. So saving the macro would be hard.
What's the bug you're encountering that requires you to do this? Perhaps there's a way to handle it in SSRS?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40419402
Not familiar with how to do this in SSRS, or any process that creates a new Excel file.

Many times I've pulled off creating a 'template' Excel file with all the cosmetics I want, and an Auto_Open macro that fires immediately after a user opens it, where I write Excel VBA code to do even more cosmetics, such as format columns as dates, numbers, etc.    

Then in an SSIS process copy the 'template' file into a location, execute a data flow task that inserts data from a source into that location, then when the user opens it the data looks nice and pretty, instead of a looking like a Picasso.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Papa1NZ
ID: 40461148
Thank you for your answers. We had to use a third party tool in the end to run a macro on the SSRS. It comes up as another rendering option in SSRS to select. And runs a excel template. Both answers above helped me to decide how to do this.
0