Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel: IF(ISNA) / Else calculation statement

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hello,

I would like to run a IF(ISNA) statement, however if there is no '#N/A' found, then run a calculation. Is this possible?

My current formula is (line breaks for ease of reading)

=IF(ISNA(I2-(INDEX('Sent Emails'!I:I,MATCH('3 Month Letter'!A2,'Sent Emails'!A:A,0)))),1,
(INDEX('Sent Emails'!I:I,MATCH('3 Month Letter'!A2,'Sent Emails'!A:A,0))))>240,1,2))

Currently, this returns 'false' if there's no #N/A. Instead I would like Excel to calculate the second line of my formula.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dabug80
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40419134
I think you are missing an IF at the start of the second line. Otherwise, what you have got would not make sense.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40419135
You are getting FALSE because it is calculating the second part of the Formula but you are missing an IF.

The second part of the formula is looking at INDEX(.....) and comparing to 240 but currently all its doing is "Index calc'd Value" > 240  TRUE or FALSE. I believe it should be:

=IF(ISNA(I2-(INDEX('Sent Emails'!I:I,MATCH('3 Month Letter'!A2,'Sent Emails'!A:A,0)))),1,
IF((INDEX('Sent Emails'!I:I,MATCH('3 Month Letter'!A2,'Sent Emails'!A:A,0))))>240,1,2)))

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dabug80
ID: 40419144
Thanks. I split the points. Final formula was:

=IF(ISNA(I2-(INDEX('Sent Emails'!I:I,MATCH('3 Month Letter'!A2,'Sent Emails'!A:A,0)))),1,IF((INDEX('Sent Emails'!I:I,MATCH('3 Month Letter'!A2,'Sent Emails'!A:A,0)))>240,1,2))
0