Solved

Powershell to Get operating system version from a list of servers. How to mark not found servers

Posted on 2014-11-03
5
2,426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Hi,

From a list of server host names I am trying to get a list of the operating systems installed.I am using the following command in powershell;
 Get-Content "servers.txt" | Get-ADComputer -Properties Name, OperatingSystem
| Select Name, OperatingSystem > ServerOperatingSystems.txt

Open in new window

This works to an extent and populates the text file with servers it is able to locate. For the servers it's unable to locate or obtain the operating system I would like this to be marked with "Not found". At the moment, there is no mention of these servers in the output text file. Essentially something like this;

Server 1 Windows Server 2012
Server 2 Windows Server 2012
Server 3 "Not found"


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MattyS82
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeKlimis earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Try the following and let me know how you get on

Regards
Joe

foreach ($computer in get-content Servers.txt) 
{
        if((Test-Connection -Cn $computer -BufferSize 16 -Count 1 -ea 0 -quiet))
        {
        $OS = (Get-WmiObject -Computer $computer -Class Win32_OperatingSystem ).caption
		Write-output "$computer - $os"
		}		
	
		Else { write-output "$computer  - not responding or found" }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JoeKlimis
Comment Utility
if you have many servers this could take a while

make sure you are using Powershell V3 or about , you can do it this way too,

workflow get-OsVersion 
{
 param( [string[]]$Computers )
  foreach -parallel ($computer in $computers) 
  {
    if((Test-Connection -Cn $computer -BufferSize 16 -Count 1 -ea 0 -quiet))
        {
        $OS = (Get-WmiObject -Computer $computer -Class Win32_OperatingSystem ).caption
		"$computer $os"
		}		
		Else { "$computer  - not responding or found" }
  }
}
get-OsVersion -computers (get-content "Servers.txt")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MattyS82
Comment Utility
perfect ! Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MattyS82
Comment Utility
Great help thanks for that. Will keep this one handy for the future
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
You could avoid querying all the machines, and just use the information from AD.
Get-Content "servers.txt" | % `
{
  try {
    $name = $_
    Get-ADComputer $name -Properties Name, OperatingSystem -errorAction Stop | Select Name, OperatingSystem
  }
  catch {
    ""| Select @{n="Name";e={$name}},@{n="OperatingSystem";e={"Not Found"}}
  }
} | Out-File ServerOperatingSystems.txt

Open in new window

0