Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sugessions to buy a light weight laptop.

Posted on 2014-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi

One of the staff have asked me to suggest a light weight laptop to give it as a gift for her 11 year old daughter The budget is £300

Any suggestions much appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 498 total points
ID: 40419164
Chromebook (between £180 to the sky is the limit), iPad Mini (only £185 for the base model - I didn't think it was that cheap),  Kindle Fire (£199) - need a bit more information to help further.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 1002 total points
ID: 40419188
I would prefer Toshiba Satellite BE55-A5114 Refurbished Laptop
You could go to toshiba website to get good amount of deal.
On November they have heavy discounts on laptops which would reduce the amount to much more extent

Don't go for DELL laptops as they have pathetic service

Check the deals for eg
http://www.toshiba.com/us/deals
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40419292
I  am looking for windows devices where I can install exe.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 1002 total points
ID: 40419301
We could install window os in laptops.
Link what i had given contained laptop with window os
0