?
Solved

How can the parent activity knows when the child activity has finished

Posted on 2014-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Hi,
I am making a sample android app. In this when we click on call button the mobile dials a number.
here is the code :
Intent phoneIntent = new Intent(Intent.ACTION_CALL);
        phoneIntent.setData(Uri.parse("tel:" + Number));
         startActivity(phoneIntent);

This code starts a new activity which calls at the given Number. And the call finishes in about 30 seconds.
I want to execute a piece of code when the call gets finished

How can the parent activity know if the child activity (the calling one) has finished ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 40419167
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40420186
I don't know Android, but I would have thought that you'd need a reference held by the caller that it could use to determine when the child process had finished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 40420944
Hi MunterMan,
But i dont have access to onStop() method of the activity which i started. As this is the activity which will call a particular number from mobile
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Harte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421577
I think you are going to have to use the activity manager. This can test to see whether your activity is still running.

http://developer.android.com/reference/android/app/ActivityManager.html
0