Solved

restore mysql record

Posted on 2014-11-03
6
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I was having problems with contact form 7 in WordPress, so I removed it and reinstalled it. Unfortunately, that resulted in some data being erased in the table wp_posts. THat means I lost my forms that I previously had.

The site is hosted on godaddy, and I have access to the MySQL database via mysqladmin. Is there a way to undelete these records? I do not know if the records were erased permanently, or if there is a chance to unerase them (I was able to unerase records years ago when working with other databases, but I am not familiar enough with MySQL).

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40419281
I hope godaddy keeps backup of data and mysql in its log file of one day (i don't know its one day or 1 week).
Check in your ftp account accordingly and replace with old one
At there end they keep backup of 1 week as same is done at my company we keep backup of client for one week
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40419286
The last backup was 368 days ago. Too old.
It seems that godaddy does NOT keep backup data.
That is what I wanted to try to undelete the record. In other databases, there is a bit that is set to true if the record is deleted, and one can undelete the record by changing this bit.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 500 total points
ID: 40419291
Did you contact them.
They won't charge if your data is not  so late.
Did you checked the log folder present in ftp
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40419557
I didn't see any further backups, so I restored the 389 day backup and was fortunate enough to find what I needed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40419662
Lev,

Godaddy hosting is just awful for many reasons and backups are one of them.  Most other hosts of this size will do automatic 12 hour backups of both web and mysql files.  Food for thought.

Also, you can install plugins like BackupBuddy that can be set to backup your database on a regular interval and send the file to Dropbox or S3.  This is a good workaround when your host is unreliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40419803
Thank you for the suggestion. I had purchased backupbuddy for a wordpress transfer, and didn't think about using it for this client, too (the client picked godaddy, and I was not in a position to get him to change it).
0