Solved

OWA able to log after 3 or 4 times try

Posted on 2014-11-03
7
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
We have 2 Exchange 2007 CAS SP2 with load balance by F5 balancer. Starting this week, 2 users complained that they unable to access the OWA. The page keeping loading after key in credential and ended with page can't be display.

OWA issue
Checked in Application Event viewer found the warning on one of the CAS server. Another CAS doesn't show this event.


EventID : 1309,
Source : ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Level    : Warning.


Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 11/3/2014 4:47:20 PM
Event time (UTC): 11/3/2014 8:47:20 AM
Event ID: 5cea3b13b1b94e3297dc9459a5d477ee
Event sequence: 367792
Event occurrence: 13
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT/owa-1-130594076511778182
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /owa
    Application Path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\owa\
    Machine name: CLKMSEXCA03
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 7628
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: OwaDefaultFolderIdUnavailableException
    Exception message: XSO returned null for default folder id Search Folder.
 
Request information:
    Request URL:  
    Request path:  
    User host address:  
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 3
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContext.GetDefaultFolderId(DefaultFolderType defaultFolderType, String folderName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.FolderSearch.ClearSearchFolders(UserContext userContext)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContext.Dispose(Boolean isDisposing)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContextManager.TerminateSession(UserContext userContext, CacheItemRemovedReason abandonedReason)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContextManager.UserContextRemovedCallback(String key, Object value, CacheItemRemovedReason reason)
   at System.Web.Caching.CacheEntry.CallCacheItemRemovedCallback(CacheItemRemovedCallback callback, CacheItemRemovedReason reason)
 
 
Custom event details:

The warning event generated every 30-40 minutes
0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 167 total points
ID: 40419256
Is your DNS working fine and also try to remove cache memory.
And also ask before similar question here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26696686.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40419332
Check the persistence settings within the F5, and furthermore check the OWA virtual directory locally.

On each CAS do the following:

https://127.0.0.1/owa

Ignore the cert error and login. What happens?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40419406
Able to log on using IP address
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40419415
Check your persistence settings, and the settings on the F5. its most likely that.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 166 total points
ID: 40419490
If all else fails you can try recreating the OWA website as it is a relatively simple process. Follow the steps in this article to recreate it: http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/07/16/how-to-recreate-owa-virtual-directory-exchange-2007/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 167 total points
ID: 40419553
@BS ITS - I don't think its the virtual directory. He can connect to them fine the loopback address on the local server.

It sounds like the F5 is either not handling persistence correctly or sending an improper HTTP request.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40477941
No solution found but i just want to give point t all contributor
0