?
Solved

Windows 7 print spooler stops

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
Windows 7 workstation, print spooler stops, when restarted then stops again
0
Comment
Question by:kingsville
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40419260
Hi,

Has this been working before? Do you recently update the security/hotfixes? Do you have the correct driver installed?

Have you deleted the actual spool files that may be lingering or corrupt? If the spooler service is stopped go to C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS and delete any files in there and then restart your print spooler.

Check HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\CONTROL\PRINT\, look at the provider folder, delete those that are not LanMan Print Services and Internet Print Provider
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40419282
Also, try running System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run again, restart and test.

Also try restoring to a prior point. Action Centre, Recovery, System Restore option.

Try removing the printer and driver in Safe Mode and then see if you can reinstall it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 40420126
this worked as outlined
0