Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sum values

Posted on 2014-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I would like to get the best approach to summing values  like.

workbook attached
book-one-test.xlsb
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40419359
Hi,

You could create a Table by selecting your range and Insert / Tables / Table

and the use  formula

=SUM(Table1[A],Table1[b],Table1[c])

Open in new window

Regards
book-one-testV1.xlsb
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40419360
You can use the following array formulas
Entered using [ctrl]+[shift]+[enter]...

=SUM($D$5:$I$8,N(D4:I4<>"*rem"))
=SUM($D$5:$I$8,N(D4:I4="*rem"))

See attached
U--book-one-test.xlsb
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40419497
I think my solution is the correct one.  all others does not show the correct outcome :-)

check the attached file.
EE.xlsb
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40419520
@JimJam

You do not show the total sum of hours but only the rest of division by day 6: 00 instead of 30:00

You have not changed the format like I did [hh]:mm ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40419538
@Rgonzo1971

by all means, your number is also correct. sorry did not see the format ;-)  but you can agree with me that sum product is dynamic, if you change the title of the header by either adding *rem or otherway around removing the rem, then your table sum is not updated, whereas the sumproduct catches that one :-)

anyways, you are the genius
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40419552
with three different formats attached. :-)
0