Solved

How do I get rid of "Strike F1 to Start?"

Posted on 2014-11-03
16
324 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When I start up the Dell T105 Server, I get the message

"SATA port B drive not found
Strike F1 to Start"

How to get rid of this message so I can restart the server remotely?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40419386
You probably have a dead drive,
can you access the SATA RAID configuration during boot to check ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40419387
Is there meant to be a drive plugged into that SATA port? Otherwise you can disable it in the system BIOS in the SATA configuration screen and it should get rid of that message.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 50 total points
ID: 40419391
During boot try to access system utility using F2 key maybe and check the SATA Configuration
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 50 total points
ID: 40419393
Boot to the BIOS Setup (F2) and disable SATA port B. If there is nothing connected to it and it is enabled, that is why it is stopping with this configuration error. If there is something connected to it, it is probably faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40419407
Can test these solutions tomorrow AM when I am in same location as server. Thanks,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40419428
Before disabling, try to see if you have 2 disks and if 1 is dead (obviously yes, due to the message)
If yes , replace the failed disk it will rebuild automatically
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40421006
to summarise :
1- if there is a drive on SATA port B  - the message says it  :: SATA port B drive not found - meaning there is a problem with the drive or connections
2-if there is no drive there - it is a bios setting that is looking for a drive there - so disable it

but - it is interesting WHY it is looking for the drive - if nothing was changed
it can be caused by : a low bios battery, and a power failure
or a reset of the bios (bios update maybe?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40422589
Disabled SATA B port and still got the message.
However, noticed that above "Strike F1 key to start"

"Alert, System Battery Voltage Low"

Nobus indicated that this could be the issue.  Please advise how to change this battery.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 150 total points
ID: 40422683
You'll need to open the side panel on the server to gain access to the internals. Ensure the server is powered down completely and pull out the power cable from the back of the server. The battery is labelled number 7 in the picture below:
Dell-t105-Battery-Location.png You simply press the tab on the battery socket to release the battery. Make sure that when you replace the battery, you insert the new battery with the + symbol facing up.Replace-Battery.PNG
It may be a good idea to note down all your settings in the system BIOS (press F2 at startup) before you replacing the battery as sometimes these settings can get lost during the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40422741
Thanks. Do you know the type of battery?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40422762
I believe it's just the standard CR2032 battery. What you can do to confirm is power down the server, and then quickly take out the battery to check the type of battery - it should be engraved on the battery itself. You may not even have to take the battery out to get the type of battery. The official Dell replacement part number for the t105 is:
Dell 75481       BTRY, MINI, 3V, 190MAH, COIN, LITH       Dell PowerEdge T105 Battery, Miniature, 3V, 190MAH, COIN, Lithium
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40422804
Thanks. That is a CR2032.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40422810
Yep, standard motherboard battery. You can buy a replacement battery from your local Walmart-type of store or any other place that sells batteries to be honest. Let us know how you go after you've replaced the battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40422826
Will do
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40423016
Replacing the battery solved the issue.
At first startup after changing the battery I had to edit the configuration so disabled Sata Port B since I was there already.
Since don't know and don't want to spend the time right now to find out if it would have started up if I did not disable the port, I gave points to all the experts who posted.  Thanks for all your help.  Now I can restart remotely which is a essential.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40423356
tx for feedback
0