Solved

lync 2013 not updating status

Posted on 2014-11-03
18
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

I seem to be having an issue where every so often, my and other Lync clients "freeze" status, meaning I cannot update it. So then I exit out of Lync completely, get back in, and then everything is fine. Since Lync is still in its test phase, we want to see why it is doing this & if it needs a specific patch or something.

Thanks for your thoughts!
0
Comment
Question by:dgapinski
  • 10
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40419708
What CU are you running and what is you basic topology setup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgapinski
ID: 40419775
Ours is a fairly simple, 4-server Standard edition environment containing:
1 front-end server
1 edge server
1 reverse proxy
1 OWA server

Here is our version info for the front-end and edge:

Edge:

Name                                                       Version
----                                                       -------
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Core Components                5.0.8308.803
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Debugging Tools                5.0.8308.577
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, XMPP Translating Gateway Proxy 5.0.8308.0
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Edge Server                    5.0.8308.803

Front-end:

Name                                                 Version
----                                                 -------
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Reach Fonts              5.0.8308.0
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Audio Test Service       5.0.8308.0
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Resource Kit Tools       5.0.8308.577
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Best Practices Analyzer  5.0.8308.0
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Application Host         5.0.8308.0
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Conferencing Server      5.0.8308.420
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Core Management Server   5.0.8308.577
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Web Components Server    5.0.8308.803
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Administrative Tools     5.0.8308.726
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, XMPP Translating Gateway 5.0.8308.0
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Core Components          5.0.8308.803
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Web Conferencing Server  5.0.8308.726
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Debugging Tools          5.0.8308.577
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Mediation Server         5.0.8308.556
Microsoft Lync Server 2013, Front End Server         5.0.8308.803
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40419814
Latest CU for Lync 2013 is September 201 (CU6) version 5.0.8303.815.  I would suggest an update to that CU

Also, what is the hardware specs on the FE server?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgapinski
ID: 40419917
OK - I can do that tonight. The FE is 32GB RAM with 6 cores, system drive of 80GB with 47GB free.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40420114
And how many users are homed to the FE?  Also, what other processes such as Anti-Virus and other "required" software is installed on the FE?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgapinski
ID: 40420120
No AV yet - we have about 60 homed users at present.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgapinski
ID: 40421720
I ran the cumulative updates successfully on my Front End and Edge servers. No change in behavior. I wish I could see a time pattern or something like that, but I am not.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40422216
What version of outlook are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgapinski
ID: 40422222
On my system, Outlook 2013.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40422256
What specifically do you mean by freezing as in you can "update".

And does this behavior persist until Lync has been exited and restarted?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgapinski
ID: 40422307
I'm glad you asked to clarify this - as an example, when it's misbehaving, I will attempt to change my status from available to busy. The status doesn't change to busy. THEN I will exit Lync and restart. My status then shows as Busy and I can change it to Available.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 500 total points
ID: 40422393
So, you are making a manual status change, which does not appear to change, however, when you exit Lync and restart it, the status has in fact been changed and you are then able to change it manually.  This occurs randomly?

My recommendation would be to enable client logging and recreate the issue and the disable the clinet logs and use snooper to view the logs and see what's happening.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dgapinski
dgapinski earned 0 total points
ID: 40424699
I think I know what has been going on. We have a scheduled task that auto-updates the contact list for every Lync user, and since I changed the schedule today, it seems to be more reliable. I will post again if it's stable for the rest of the day.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40424814
Which was why i asked if you had AV or "other" things running on the FE. The only way that the Status could "freeze" would be if something was locking the contact records or consuming large quantities of memory and/or CPU time.

Question: Why do you have a task that auto-updates the contact list?  Each client will request a update to the contact list, once every 24 hours, or so, which is delivered as a delta from the last update vs a complete update of all contacts. It's a variable timed download to help alleviate load on the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgapinski
ID: 40424944
It's  to make automated custom groups (based on what AD OU they are in) for the contact list, which is something our users like. True, they can just learn to search, but there is the extra cool factor to consider. That said, I changed the schedule to nightly and might change it again to weekly. So far Lync has been behaving since I changed the schedule. If it's still smooth by tomorrow, I will mark your answer as the solution. I'll probably run the script again to confirm failure after that as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40425294
Thank you.  I feel fairly confident that you'll see that Lync is functioning as it should.  Concerning the task running, I'd say a daily run, in the wee hours of the morning when no one's there and using Lync would be perfect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgapinski
ID: 40427287
It is - I left it at the nightly schedule. Thanks for the hints!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dgapinski
ID: 40436932
my comment contains the fix, while Steven Sheely's was the lead-in
0