Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trust relationship

Posted on 2014-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I am having the trust relationship between this computer and... error.  I don't know the admin password.  I know there are some programs out there that you can boot to and change the password.  Anyone know of any easy to use ones?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40419509
I would recommend the one here: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

This will not only let you reset the password, but activate the account if it is currently disabled.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vipin Vasudevan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40419573
It is hard to rejoin the machine which lost secure channel between CLinet a and domain, tyou may verify this through NLTest but need logon to the machine to do that. But you can bypass this using Utilman.exe utility.

1 Boot the server/machin with OS bootable CD
2 When you reach the first screen asking about the language, currency and keyboard format, Click Next.
3 On the next page, down in the lower left hand side, click on the “Repair your computer” link.
4 select the “Use recovery tools that can help fix problems starting Windows.
5 Select an operating system to repair” option, choose an operating system from the list and Click Next.
6 Choose a recovery tool
7. you will have a CMD where type
     C:\
     cd windows\system32
     ren utilman.exe utilman.exe.bak
     copy cmd.exe utilman.exe
8 Reboot with OS bootable CD
9 Once the computer boots up normally, press the key combination Windows Key + U (at logon screen)
10 Reset password using "net user administrator password1" on CMD page popped
11. Close CMD and login with new password

Do your domain rejoin and revert teh change using cmd

C:
 cd windows\system32
 del utilman.exe
 ren utilman.exe.bak utilman.exe
0