Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2012 server not talking to a scanner using smb interface

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
we have installed a new Microsoft 2012 R2 server , we have setup a canon iRC3380i to scan to shared folders using its widows SMB interface , it appeared to work for several weeks, until last Thursday when the server was rebooted after several updates , since then the server appears not to accept any scans from the canon printer. we have tried unsuccessful to work out why the server has stopped talking to the Canon,

the canon can at the moment talk quite happily to a windows7 pc where we have setup temp shares.

Has anyone had this type of problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Duck
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Niabingi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40419715
check the DNS server setting on the server and on the canon, also verify the user account you are using to access the  server still works
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40419811
Verify that port 445 is open to the scanner's IP at the firewall
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Duck
ID: 40428573
it was part of the solution
0