Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using windows remoteapp without exposing remote desktop admin screen

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hello,

I have a remoteapp server using server 2008 R2 that is running fine.  However if you use remote desktops and go to the IP address the windows server login page will display.  How can I run remoteapp without having the server login page of the server being exposed to the outside world?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Lewis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40420079
No way to do this. Because remoteapp is built upon RDP, enabling one inherently enables the other. Microsoft has not defined any security policies to filter connections and allow one and prevent the other.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425059
What I did to help remedy that problem is this:

I put a shortcut to logoff.exe (c:\windows\system32\logoff.exe) in the all users startup folder (C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup)

You have to unhide c:\ProgramData\ - it's hidden by default. Change it in Organize -> Folder & Search -> View.

Then I set the NTFS security on the logoff shortcut so only my group of remote app users could run it (i.e. so admins like myself wouldn't get logged off at log in).

When you use RemoteApp, that \StartUp\ folder where you dropped the logoff shortcut/link isn't processed. So RemoteApp users will be unaffected. Only people logging on with standard RDP session will get logged off

And this will only run logoff.exe for those person(s) or group(s) you set on the security tab of the logoff shortcut.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40425078
I'm curious why y'all want to do this. RemoteApp isn't a security boundary and can never effectively be used as one. It is a user interface convenience (and a good one) so I'm not sure what attempting to block traditional RDP accomplishes?
0