?
Solved

windows 2008 AD restore

Posted on 2014-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Have a question regarding a domain contorller rebuild, hope expert our there will suggest me the best solution.
We have physical servers for DC, but one day the physical servers are going to die. My intenetion is to convert the DC backup to vm in the event of hardware failure so We will have our DC as VM temporaraly.
Later fix the DC hardware and turn the DC on back.
Here is my problem.
The VM is sysnching with other DC and will have replication up to date.
I am going to turn the vm  off and put the physical server back, this physical server has old AD info.
What will happen when I turn the physical DC after few days? Do i have to do anything?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 668 total points
ID: 40419583
Wouldn't suggest you doing this.  Best course of action would be to do the following:

1. Build a new DC in VM environment
2. Move any FSMO roles you may require from the physical to the VM
3. Demote the physical server by running DCPROMO
4. Rebuild/change the physical server
5. Run DCPROMO and promote the server to a DC
6. Move any FSMO roles you may require from the VM to the physical
7. Run DCPROMO and demote the VM

Above solution is more elegant because this will ensure there are no replication issues due to turned off servers, orphaned objects, etc. and since you will be promoting DCs in a site with a local DC, replication should be fairly quick.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Vincent Bastianon
Vincent Bastianon earned 1332 total points
ID: 40419584
Hi,

Before doing so, there are several steps to follow.

First things first, can you tell us who hold the FSMO roles ?
Which one is your PDC ?

From what you're telling, the best solution would be to plug both the VM and the DC (depending on what name and @IP you gave them, then let them sync.

After that, simply demote the one you want to shutdown, and everything should be alright,

V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40419738
Our backup software is capable of converting the physical backup to VM . This case I do not need to do dcpromo on my vm.  If the original physical server was FSMO then the vm will perform same function as the physical server.
I can not plug both physical and vm in network since both have same ip and same name.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40419886
Converting from physical to VM is not an issue but what about when you plug the physical back in?  The physical will be missing lots of replicated data, etc. and this could cause issues.  Prevention is always a better choice than treatment.  Take time to do proper promotion and demotion and all will be fine instead of trying to fix issues that might arise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40420078
If I understood correctly  the physical server will be useless once we convert its backup to VM. Because the VM is acting as DC and it will have latest update. The physical will have old info(prior to convert it to vm) and not pointing plugging into the network since it has old information.
If I am correct in the above then wife the hardware and reinstall it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vincent Bastianon earned 1332 total points
ID: 40421032
Hi,

You will find yourself in some troubles if you simply remove the server that owns the FSMO roles from the domain.
Best thing to do, if you have mutliple DCs in your infra :

- Change the FSMO role owner (in that case, simply seize it from another DC, and put them all on the same, during the migration)
- Shutdown your physical-to-be-VMed machine
- Perform your P2V conversion
- Launch your VM, connect it to the domain. Depending on what product you use, you may need to take a look at the IP / Name, as these are registered in your DNS, this may be a problem if you find yourself with the same IP linked to two different machines
- Give me the result of these actions.

Keep in mind that you have a limited time to do this, as the replication data will become obsolete after 180 days (if you're running 2003 SP2 onwards)

V.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40421826
Vincent Bastianon;
P2V will work
now how do we do V2P?
the physical will have old info.
the P2V got updated to new info.
0