?
Solved

Scheduled Task to open browser/URL then close.

Posted on 2014-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,953 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi All - I have a Windows Server 2012 machine and I need to create a task that executes a URL and after about a minute, closes the browser.  

Using the "Create Basic Task Wizard" I was able to create the task to Open the browser and launch the URL BUT I cannot figure out how to close the browser a minute later.

Can you please provide with with instructions on how to do this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421283
create a powershell script (C:\myscripts\openCloseIE.ps1):
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
$oIE = New-Object -ComObject internetexplorer.application;
$oIE.Navigate("http://myurl.sufix/mypage.html")
$oIE.Visible = $true #...or false, if you what it appear on the desktop, or not
start-sleep -seconds 60
$oIE.quit()
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Create a task that Starts a program: C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowershell\v1.0\powershell.exe
Add arguments: C:\myscripts\openCloseIE.ps1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdemott33
ID: 40421429
Thank you.  I will try this.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40421908
@cdemott33 - I'd try the suggestion before I accept :)

I tried and got a security warning, powershell did not start a browser, so nothing happened.

@x-men - Anything you need to add maybe?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 40423448
@Gerwin Jansen care to share the message, maybe?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40424811
@x-men - No problem, I tried both as a scheduled task as well as from a cmd (administrative) prompt:
C:\Temp>C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowershell\v1.0\powershell.exe c:\temp\ee.ps1
c:\temp\ee.ps1 : File C:\temp\ee.ps1 cannot be loaded because running scripts is disabled on this system. For more info
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=135170.
At line:1 char:1
+ c:\temp\ee.ps1
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : SecurityError: (:) [], PSSecurityException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : UnauthorizedAccess

C:\Temp>

Open in new window

I just got curious as the asker closed with ".. I will try this".
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 40425723
"cannot be loaded because running scripts is disabled on this system."

recommend executing the following:

PS >get-help about_Execution_Policies
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40426421
Or just:

PS> Set-ExecutionPolicy Unrestricted

and it is working ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 40426538
"Set-ExecutionPolicy Unrestricted" Not recomended
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40426699
Any better advice then for the asker?
0