Solved

MS Outlook 2007 search not working

Posted on 2014-11-03
6
84 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I have Microsoft's Outlook 2007 on a desktop running Windows 7. When I call up the "Contacts," and enter a term in the "search results," I don't get consistent results. For example:
-Contacts will not show up at all
-some of the contacts that meet the search criteria will display
-all of them will display

How do I get the search function go against all my contacts consistently?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would run a repair first.  Control Panel program Features, select Microsoft Office 2007 and then select Change at the top and then repair.  if that does not help do a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
Comment Utility
I have seen odd things like this resolved by simply deleting the OST file and then letting outlook recreate it on next startup.

Navigate to  C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook and either rename or delete the OST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
stu29,

Followed your path but I don't have any OST file. What does that mean?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
Comment Utility
pjam,
I then tried to run a repair by going to Control Panel and ran repair on MS Office System, and got the message that  it did NOT complete successfully. If I do a reinstall, won't I lose all my inputted data?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
Comment Utility
OST is for those on an Exchange server.  if you are using Personal folders PST you won't have that.
No re-install does not affect your documents.
Am concerned you could not repair, may be caused by something else.
Is your Anti-virus up-todate?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
Comment Utility
photoman11,

Are you using Outlook against an exchange server?  Or are you using it in stand alone mode?

I would agree with pjam .. we need to get your application working correctly first.  I would go for an full uninstall (after backing up your PST's if you are running stand alone just in case) .. then follow pjam's advice and get your protection up to date and run a full scan .... then re-install Outlook/Office.  Test and let us know the results.
0