Solved

How can I Access internal IP Cams from outside my network

Posted on 2014-11-03
8
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
What service do I need or how to configure my internal IP cameras for external access.
0
Comment
Question by:AquaJ9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
Comment Utility
Do your camera's have multiple nics? Is there a monitoring/administrative server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
Comment Utility
AquaJ9,

Usually this is setup by creating a NAT through your Firewall, or a port redirect through your firewall.  Are you accessing your camera's through a URL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AquaJ9
Comment Utility
These Static IP cameras are setup in an office that has no Server or monitoring service.

It has a verizon wireless router.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you run each camera on a different port number, and get a static IP from your ISP, then you could use the NAT or Port forward option on the Firewall.

If this is not an option .. have you thought about VPN-ing in to your network and accessing them this way?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:AquaJ9
Comment Utility
hmm that will be too complecating for the user to do

theres no service out there that would do that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
Comment Utility
If neither of the above options would work, you would be looking at a monitoring/admin server that all your cameras would report back to, from there you would need to have it accessible to the outside world. Most these servers would come with multiple nics and one specific for external access.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
Comment Utility
Most cameras connect to a device that serves as the sever or controller, unless your cameras are stand alone with built in controllers.

Where is the coaxial cables from the cameras connected to? Wherever they connect to is your server/controller.

Lookup the IP and connection port for the controller. That is what you will need to create a static NAT or port forwarding for. I am assuming this is a simple network meaning. If so, type the address of you router in a browser and navigate to the firewall rules. You should see reference to port forwarding there. Follow the prompts or contact your ISP for assistance.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AquaJ9
Comment Utility
Changing the port number on each camera and then doing port forwarding on the Wireless router worked like a charm.
0