Solved

Cisco Default Route Not Appearing

Posted on 2014-11-03
7
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts,

I have configure a default route to our ISP, see configs.

However, I'm unable to see the default route with command ip route.

Any thoughts?

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40419748
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 500 total points
ID: 40420055
You probably have another conflicting default route configured and the router is not injecting your new route into the routing table.

Check the routes and remove any conflicts

Is this your intended default route?
 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 xx.xx.xx.177
if not, remove this route and add the correct one
no ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 xx.xx.xx.177

If you however plan to keep it in your config. You can prepend an AD value higher than 1 at the end
eg
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 xx.xx.xx.177 20
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40420239
no ip source-route
no ip routing
!
!
no ip cef

Of course that there's no default route, there's no routing at all
:)
That's way show ip routing - shows nothing.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40420512
Predrag,

Well spotted.

The problem is when I issue the command ip routing I lose my telnet connection to interface 0/0

Can you help with that?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40420555
I don't think I can help you. There are dark forces on your router that do their work. :)
I saw similar config first time few days ago, and I don't understand it.

similar config
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40420594
ip default-gateway 192.168.170.1
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 xx.xx.xx.177
You may be able to achieve the desired result just by replacing the default gateway address, 192.168.170.1 with x.x.x.177

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x is the binary notation for default gateway.

Also
IP routing usually is on by default unless someone disabled it.
It's possible it's an IOS limitation.
You can try updating the IOS on your router and try again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40438684
Cheers
0