Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a Procedure to Import Excel to Oracle 11g in SQL Navigator ?

Posted on 2014-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I am using SQL Navigator for Oracle 11g.

I am looking for Import Procedure to Import an Excel file to SQL Navigator.
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40420935
Why SQL Navigator? perhaps you are using the incorrect utility,
Did you try SQL Developer?
:p
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40421007
SQL Developer is from Oracle, it's free, you get it here: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/downloads/index.html

In SQL Developer, open a connection, right click 'Tables' under the open connection and choose 'Import Data', point to your Excel file and follow the Wizard to import your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40423869
I think, i found the solution.

I export from excel to access db and from access db  i connect to oracle 11g through dsn connection.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40423960
But that is not what you asked right?  Then we could have suggested sql loader for example.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40485959
Thanks
0