Solved

disable Mavericks notification banners

Posted on 2014-11-03
8
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I'm trying to disable (turn off completely) Mavericks' Notification banners campus wide by command lines. Do you happen to know what's the command line to disable it?  And, yes, I did google it up but it kept on saying to turn off from System Preferences>App Store and uncheck these boxes. It doesn't answer my question.

Click here for a preview image:
http://postimg.org/image/jw9diw04t/

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GTS-CSS
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
Comment Utility
1) Open Terminal and enter the following command:

launchctl unload -w /System/Library/LaunchAgents/com.apple.notificationcenterui.plist

2) Next type the following command to kill NotificationCenter:

killall NotificationCenter

3) Finally, quit out of Terminal and return to Finder
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTS-CSS
Comment Utility
John-Charles-Herzberg,

Thank you for your quick response.

I do not want to disable the whole Notification Center, just the Mac App Store updates banners only. Hope I'm clear here?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sudo softwareupdate --schedule off

This will turn of automatic updates and your notifications should stop.  You can then just use softwareupdate to manually install and update software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTS-CSS
Comment Utility
serialband,

Thank you for the command line to turn off the automatic updates. My next question is there a simple way to remove Mac App Store.app off from the dock via command line?

Much appreciated!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
Take a look at the discussion.  There's an applescript example and a command line example.  I wasn't able to get the command line example to work with my yosemite system, but it may have worked previously.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3909964
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTS-CSS
Comment Utility
sudo softwareupdate --schedule off works for me. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTS-CSS
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for GTS-CSS's comment #a40544800

for the following reason:

I want to disable software update and banners itself but Mavericks won't let me. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
Didn't I suggest that?
0