Solved

How to load a HashMap with all items from a Group<>

Posted on 2014-11-03
7
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
C#.net guy, trying to write .java code; fumbling around on something that seems should be simple.

I have need to load a HashMap with a data that I am receiving from a class that is coming to be as a Group<>
Object model looks something like this;

VmGroupResource vmGroupResource = provider.getVmGroupResource(root.getVms());
Group<Vm> vms = vmGroupResource.getAllVms();

From there I need to put the data in the return data as a HashMap, but I get a type mismatch when I try to do;

(vccdata is the HashMap)
vccdata.putAll(Map) vms);

The IDE doesn't show me an error, but it throws an exception when debugging using NetBeans.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Krumpe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
Comment Utility
Best post your code with the exception so we can see it in situ.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Michael Krumpe
Comment Utility
Working on that. Is my code though the proper way to push a Group<> into a a HashMap?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
krakatoa earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't recall Group being in the Java API.

Maybe you mean a collection, in which case you'd be referring to java Collections I reckon. In which case, pls take a shuftee at the API for it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Group<Vm> itself would have to be a Map. Somehow that seems unlikely
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Krumpe
Michael Krumpe earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I am using an SDK provided class model. Drilling into the definition of Group, it looks like it is a type created in the class that extends Entity. It is pulling together some Json types from com.fasterxml.jackson.annotation, and then later adds
type, items, first, last, next, prev, build as interfaces.

the interface for .items is a List.

Thanks for pointing me in the direction to drill in a little more. That said, should I just treat it like a Collection and do:
for (Vm i: vms.getItems()) vccdata.put(i.getId(), i);

Open in new window


Should work... I think. Its giving me back 0 items as a size count. ... just want to make sure I'm doing it right before I bark up the SDK developer's tree.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
Comment Utility
Not objecting as such to your close request, but wondering if you are entirely in the clear with it, given CEHJ's comment, and then my lack of full understanding of your requirements. Question.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Krumpe
Comment Utility
Feedback pointed me in the right direction to see it as a collection, which needed to be treated as its own for loop.
0