Solved

Default gateway on a router

Posted on 2014-11-03
13
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hi

Need to match old router settings with new as there are some static assigned pcs.

Old Def gateway:
192.168.0.254
New router
Set to same
It was .0.1

But I have changed pool DHCP to max of
192.168.0.253

Was I correct to change the DHCP pool to this?
I did say .254

Will it have any negative effects ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 313 total points
ID: 40419981
From what you said it should be fine!

I would start the DHCP Scope at 192.168.0.2 and then end at 192.168.0.253

Default gateway should be ok as 192.168.0.254

Ensure your machines are setup like this network wise

IP Address: 192.168.0.x
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.254

DNS Server
Primary: 192.168.0.254
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40420026
Dns - that's on the static pcs right?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 313 total points
ID: 40420034
yes thats correct. the details i gave you in the 2nd part of my comment :

Ensure your machines are setup like this network wise

IP Address: 192.168.0.x
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.254

DNS Server
Primary: 192.168.0.254

This is what you would put on the static machines/PC's.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 187 total points
ID: 40420082
But if you do as Roshan Ejaz says "I would start the DHCP Scope at 192.168.0.2 and then end at 192.168.0.253" then you can't have ANY static IP'ed computers or they will clash with the DHCP scope.  Best practice is to reserve a small number of addresses at the bottom of the scope for statics.

I would start the DHCP Scope at 192.168.0.20 and then end at 192.168.0.253

That way you can have .1 to .19 as statics
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 313 total points
ID: 40420092
You can still use my way and when you've set those static IP's on the machines then on the router they would show as having an active DHCP Lease and then you can reserve it from there. You can do my way or Neils either way would work.

At least with my way you can have more addresses available for DHCP and then you can still reserve as many addresses as you like this is once you've set the Static IP's.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 187 total points
ID: 40420099
A router will NOT show as having a valid DHCP lease for a machine with a STATIC IP. A Static IP is a STATIC IP and NOT a DHCP Reservation.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 313 total points
ID: 40420111
What I was meant to say was, allow the machines to get an IP address lease from the DHCP Scope and then you reserve that address on the router and then set it up statically on the machine.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 187 total points
ID: 40420119
Yes you can do that but it is much cleaner to have an allocation of addresses that you know are all statics rather than scattered around throughout the scope.  
Depending on the size of your network of course, this might all be irrelevant.  If this is a home network with 10-20 devices, it matters not.  A small company with a lot more devices then I would want to know that my server/printers are all easily identifiable and in a small cluster of IP Addresses.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40420133
Atleast I've learnt something new! saying that we do have all servers above the .200 in our environment!

I'm young I will get better :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40420138
Thats the whole point of Experts-Exchange. We ALL learn something new every day. When I stop learning, i'll give up and lay down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40420294
Q1 Will this setup have any negative effect on computers connecting with no fixed IP.
Q2 what happens if I don't set a dns server?
That's what I've done on a PC. It's static but appears to connect to the www ok
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 313 total points
ID: 40420301
It won't have aslong as you setup the dhcp scope as neil suggested then use the range which isnt specified in the scope to assign static ips to those work stations.

I think it will just use the router address and then your router will forward it to the dns servers set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40420832
Hi, I've some clients clashing. The tills in a pub are causing the internet connection to drop. I've created another question here specifically asking how to set the default gateway on this specific router. Related to this question, but specifically how to set the gateway. Thanks. I'm under pressure on this.

http://mobile.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_28550034.html
0