Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 unable to run startdagservermaintenance.ps1

Posted on 2014-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-22
when running script receive error "is critical for redundancy according to Red Alert script"
0
Comment
Question by:IsaacLP
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40420150
You need to give us the full context.. what you wrote above is not really helping out much.
We also need to know how many members within the DAG (if I recall you need at least three members within the DAG) and what version of Exchange...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40420156
What is your Exchange SP version? You can usually avoid this problem by running the script as follows:

StartDagServerMaintenance.ps1 <mailboxservername> -overrideMinimumTwoCopies
0