?
Solved

contribute or find to open source projects

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
Hi,

I would like to know
1. how to contribute to open source projects
2. how to opensource my self taught project.

Where can i see ope source projects and read code by others a lot. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420127
Have a look at SourceForge.net  and github.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40420164
This is a good site:

The Beginner’s Guide to Contributing to Open Source Projects

http://blog.newrelic.com/2014/05/05/open-source_gettingstarted/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420190
Put yourself out there and publish that Open Source project today

http://www.hanselman.com/blog/PutYourselfOutThereAndPublishThatOpenSourceProjectToday.aspx
0