Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adobe LiveCycle designer

Posted on 2014-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I am created a form in Adobe LiveCycle Designer. and it is a adobe Dynamic XML Form. When I go to the browser and try to open Up the document I get an error message  and I do have ADobe reader installed on my computer. Also I got Add in to Firefox and then it works, but chrome still does not. What I need is to launch Adobe reader if someone trying to open the document

Please wait...
If this message is not eventually replaced by the proper contents of the document, your PDF
viewer may not be able to display this type of document.
You can upgrade to the latest version of Adobe Reader for Windows®, Mac, or Linux® by
visiting http://www.adobe.com/go/reader_download.
For more assistance with Adobe Reader visit http://www.adobe.com/go/acrreader.
Windows is either a registered trademark or a trademark of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries. Mac is a trademark
of Apple Inc., registered in the United States and other countries. Linux is the registered trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other
countries
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40420358
Dou you have Adobe Acrobat???

If so, you should open the form in Adobe Acrobat and use the Save As -> Reader Extended PDF -> Enable Additional Features.

Here is an article that has a detailed explanation: How do I enable users to save a filled-in PDF?
In order to allow users to save a filled-in PDF with Acrobat Reader (the free PDF reader), the PDF will need to be Reader Extended.

By default, Acrobat Reader users can’t save filled-in copies of forms that they complete. However, you can extend rights to users of Reader (versions 8 and up) so they can do so. In Acrobat Pro these rights also include the ability to add comments, use the Typewriter tool, and digitally sign the PDF.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40420390
I do have adobe acrobat reader. Also I made it work locally but I can not ask users to do extra steps. I want them to click and launch Adobe reader as they click on the pdf link
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 40420571
>>Also I made it work locally but I can not ask users to do extra steps. I  want them to click and launch Adobe reader as they click on the pdf link

Did you read the article? Please note that the users will not have to do any  extra steps. But you first have to find a version of Adobe Acrobat Pro and save the PDF form using Enable Additional Features...

I did this with some forms I put up on the Internet... http://www.permitscanada.com/permits-permis/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 40420877
Many of the LiveCycle features are not supported on older versions of Adobe Acrobat Reader.

If you have not done so, choose the Create Log option when saving your PDF.

Open the log and look at the warnings. They will tell you which features you are using that are not compattable with older versions of Acrobat Reader.

Here is a reference to the error codes:

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/livecycle/9.0/designerHelp/index.htm?content=000150.html

You can use these warning to modify your form to make it backwards compatible, or you can realize that your users will have to install the latest version of Acrobat Reader (which is something everyone should do, but rarely does.)

Your call.
0