?
Solved

Spark IM Client - does it require a server? Best practices for set up small office?

Posted on 2014-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
I just had a request for an IM client and one employee said she used Spark IM client - but I know nothing about if it requires a server, or connects to their server.  Can someone shed some light on this - I need to get back to them pretty quickly.

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:LICOMPGUY
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmunn
jmcmunn earned 664 total points
ID: 40420494
We use Spark client here at work, it is through our phone system and requires a server to be set up.  I'm not the IT guy that set it up, but I know just enough about it from talking to our IT department to know that indeed there was some back end server setup required for our setup.

Spark is open source, and looks like it supports many different configurations so it may be different for your case.  But unless the user knows that they have a server already set up for them you should probably assume that you would have to set one up.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 1336 total points
ID: 40420602
Requires a separate server; will integrate with ADDS and supports SSO.

https://igniterealtime.jiveon.com/docs/DOC-2706
0
 

Author Comment

by:LICOMPGUY
ID: 40429733
Hi there

Just saw this - thanks RantCan, was trying to see if there is yet an easier way.  I can set it up in test but would have to invest in another server to do it in prod,   Anyone have any other messaging server suggestions to work with this client?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:RantCan
RantCan earned 1336 total points
ID: 40429830
Lync through Office 365? It costs per month, but you don't sweat the infrastructure. I set up a pilot for my company; it was dead simple. Here are some details.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/lync-help/set-up-lync-for-office-365-RZ104058750.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:LICOMPGUY
ID: 40460604
Very good thanks!
0