Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP Changing lease time affecting current leases

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
When changing lease time in a dhcp server, does that affect current leases or just new leases? Is there any documentation on this?
0
Comment
Question by:billtouch
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420166
I believe the new lease time for DHCP Leases only comes into effect when the current old lease expires. For example you had 7 days set previously and the new one is 3 days, once the clients with a DHCP Address lease for 7 days is up then the 3 day lease time will take effect after their 7 days lease is up.


Hopefully the below will help:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780476(v=ws.10).aspx

http://www.tcpipguide.com/free/t_DHCPLeaseLifeCycleOverviewAllocationReallocationRe.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dlb6597
dlb6597 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420350
it will only affect new leases and renewals...but a dhcp client will start asking for a renewal when it reaches the halfway point of the lease...for example if you have an 8 day lease, clients will attempt to renew at 4 days...and they will get the new lease time...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:billtouch
ID: 40453638
I am sorry I left this open for so long. A busy schedule and a short memory contributed. I want to thank both of you greatly for your comments!!!

Bill
0