Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange and Active Directory

Posted on 2014-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi,

I have Active directory 2003 running with Exchange 2007 SP1 on different servers in our environment.

Can I upgrade Active Directory to Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 and keep Exchange 2007 SP1, as it is?

Will this cause any compatibility issue?

Thanks

Roger38
0
Comment
Question by:Roger38
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420174
yes it is fine, as long as it's SP3 with RU13 or later
you can go as far as windows 2012 functional level but not 2012 R2

Exchange Server Supportability Matrix
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40420177
Yes, just make sure you update as Seth stated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40420276
Are you planning to upgrade exchange as well?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 40420891
No, I want to keep exchange as it is, at Exchange 2007 SP1.

Thanks,

Roger38
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40420901
as i mentioned, it requires SP3 with RU13 at a minimum
SP1 went out of support over 4 years ago

http://support2.microsoft.com/lifecycle/search/default.aspx?sort=PN&alpha=Microsoft+Exchange+Server+2007&Filter=FilterNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 40420906
What is the easiest way to upgrade exchange 2007 SP1 to Exchange SP3 with  RU13?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421298
Install Exchange 2007 SP3, and then install Update Rollup 13.

I am not sure why you would want to stay on SP1, that has been out of support for a while and if you called MS for anything they would not support it without you updating.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40432445
@Roger and @eenookami,

I agree. Seth did provide the original solution, I was just throwing in the upgrade path. I would prefer that Seth received the points as his solution technically was the right one, or you can split it if you feel I do require something.
0