Solved

How to find if a webserver is using SSL or TLS

Posted on 2014-11-03
7
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hello, I received the following from message from Salesforce:  "As an administrator of a Salesforce org that may have recently been accessed using SSL 3.0 encryption, we want to inform you of a change regarding supported encryption protocols. Over the next two months, Salesforce will be disabling SSL 3.0 encryption in a phased approach to prevent it from being used to access the Salesforce platform. "

Salesforce is doing this because of a security vulnerability that affects SSL 3.0.  They are going to use TLS 1.0 encryption or higher.

I would like to find out how to find if our webserver is using SSL 3.0 or TLS.  Also, if it is not using TSL how to enable it.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 100 total points
ID: 40420209
This will help;

This free SSL / TLS web server testing tool conducts a thorough analysis of your SSL / TLS web server configuration and performance. Including protocols, encryption ciphers, known security weaknesses, session caching and much more.

https://www.wormly.com/test_ssl
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 40420234
wormly.com said my site was using SSLv3 when it isn't

You can use this site to test for the Poodle vulnerability (which is why Salesforce are disabling SSLv3)
https://www.poodlescan.com/
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 40420247
You can also go here for how to disable it
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_28539415.html
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40420269
I have access to the web server, how can I find out if SSL or TLS is enabled.  If TLS is not enabled how can I enable it.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 40420272
It would be very unusual if TLS wasn't enabled - it's the most widely used form of encryption for SSL and has been for 15 years.
SSLv3 is very rarely used.

What server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40420296
2008 r2 web server
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 40420322
Disabling is detailed in the link above.
0