Solved

500 Internal Server Error on SharePoint 2010 Site

Posted on 2014-11-03
13
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
We have an Intranet site set up at my company that currently uses Claims Based Authentication.

In order for Kerberos pass-through to work properly with a couple of our Web Parts that we'd like to serve up on the Intranet site, we need to change it to Classic Authentication.

This part isn't the problem, as I know how to do that without much fuss using the SharePoint PowerShell:
$webApp = Get-SPWebApplication "http://OurIntranetURL"
$webApp.UseClaimsAuthentication = $False;
$webApp.Update()

Open in new window

What becomes the problem is that after doing this, the Intranet breaks and throws out "500 Internal Server Error - An Unknown Error has Occurred" or something to that effect with no further explanation.

Using the reverse of the PowerShell commands above, we swapped it back to Claims Based (because this is an in-production environment... the test environment worked flawlessly...) so it would un-break, and this did fix it with no issues. I have not yet tried re-converting to Classic because I don't want to break the Intranet for an extended period of time.

Any help that can be given here at all will be greatly welcomed.
-Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BladeValant546
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 40420401
Have you confirmed the health of your SharePoint environment?

-Run SharePoint Configuration Wizard.
-Confirmed that SharePoint is fully up to date on patches accross your farm.
>In Central Admin:
. Upgrade and Migration|Check Upgrade Status under 'Upgrade Sessions'. If the last status is not 'Succeeded' your SharePoint environment will need to be updated.
. Upgrade and Migration|Review database status look under the Status column. All your content databases should have 'no action required'. If any of them state that your database is in an inconsistent state you will need to update your SharePoint environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BladeValant546
ID: 40420539
Alright I did as you asked.
 - Check Upgrade Status: Last status was "Succeeded"
 - Review database status: There are many databases that say "Database is up to date, but some sites are not completely upgraded." but there are not any that say "Inconsistent state."
Also, all of the databases that list the message above are completely unrelated to our Intranet site ( we have two front ends, Intranet and Extranet, pointed to a database back end server that holds all of our SharePoint databases. The databases that don't say "No action required" are all related to the Extranet side)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 40420859
Are your two environments (Production and Test) patched and updated (SP2) to the same level.  If not, this might account for why your Test environment works and your production does not.

Also, you mentioned web parts.  Do you currently have custom web part solutions deployed on both Production and Test environments and if so are they globally deployed?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 350 total points
ID: 40423411
Let me inform you that you can change authentication from Classic to Claims but not claims to classic as it is a irreversible process.  You may have to restore the whole content in another classic web app and check if that helps .
Database upgrade is altogether a different problem. Please check what needs upgrade by running the command
stsadm -o localupgradestatus.
Do not try to restore to a new web app until you get it upgraded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BladeValant546
ID: 40424669
Ok, well one of the key and probably massive differences between Production and Test is that the Test environment is SP2013, whereas Production is SP2010.

We don't currently have the web parts in question deployed to the production environment.

Other than that, I'll go ahead and check that upgrade command.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 40425103
So you will want to run a PowerShell command something like:

PSConfig.exe -cmd upgrade -inplace b2b -force

To get your content databases up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BladeValant546
ID: 40426087
Results of stsadm -o localupgradestatus:
[80] content database(s) encountered.
[0] content database(s) still need upgrade or cannot be upgraded.
[82] site collection(s) are contained in the content databases.
[0] site collection(s) still need upgrade.
[125] other objects encountered, [0] of them still need upgrade or cannot be upg
raded.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BladeValant546
ID: 40426803
So now that I've confirmed upgrades are not needed, I'm not sure I understand how converting from Claims to Classic is not possible, considering I have it working 100% without needing to create a new Web App or import anything in the test environment? It was Claims based initially, and I converted to Classic (using the commands I listed in my initial question) with no issues whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 40427214
You really can't compare your Test and Production environments anymore.  Production is SharePoint 2010 and your Test is SharePoint 2013. SharePoint 2013 does not do Classic.

I have to agree with Mohit Nair; Once you have converted to Claims you can't go back to Classic.  
I believe your only option is to backup and restore into a new web app that is Classic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BladeValant546
ID: 40427219
Ah, thanks that explains it then I suppose.

Alright. If I'm doing a backup and restore to a new Web App, does that mean I'd be able to run the old one concurrently until the restored one on classic mode is ready to go? If so, that'd be perfect as we wouldn't have to take down the in-production Intranet site until we were ready to swap to this one.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 150 total points
ID: 40427236
If you are creating a new web app and restoring your backup you should not have any problems.
The only problem you would have is any work the users did between when the new Web App is working with your backup and you bring down the original web app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BladeValant546
ID: 40436206
Ok I'll give that a try and report back on how it worked.

-Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BladeValant546
ID: 40488997
Thanks. I wish there was a way to do it a little easier, but this way is going to work.
0