Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2003 to Essentials 2012 R2 migration - DHCP server install

Posted on 2014-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I have migration SBS 2003 to 2012 R2 Essentials, transferred FSMO roles to the new server and am now adding computers to the new server. I have not yet removed AD from the old server. My question is DHCP server is not installed on the new server, only the old. At that point do I install DHCP Server on the new server or is this done somewhere along the way that I missed? I just can't remember the process from my last migration.
0
Comment
Question by:dpacheco
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40420364
Essentials foes not install or configure DHCP for you. If you want it, you do it yourself.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40420486
You will need to install the DHCP Server role manually as 2012 R2 Essentials is enabled (by default) to work with the DHCP Server service running on the router. Follow the steps here to install the DHCP Server role on your server: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2013/04/22/running-dhcp-server-on-windows-server-2012-essentials.aspx

Make sure you do not activate the Scope on the 2012 R2 server once you install the DHCP Server role as you can't have two DHCP servers running on the network at the same time.

I personally prefer to set up DHCP again from scratch when installing it onto a new server but if you have a lot of Reservations, etc. you can export and import your configuration using the netsh tool. Follow the steps in this article: http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/04/29/step-by-step-migration-of-dhcp-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 40420497
Actually it will not let me install the role until DHCP server is stopped on the old server, installation fails. Thanks.
0