Solved

New end server. Windows server 2012r2, 2012, or 2008r2

Posted on 2014-11-03
8
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Ordering another server. Client wants 2008r2. I say 2012 or 2012r2. What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40420328
depends...what will you use it for?
unless there are application limitations on the OS requirements or something else in your environment, go with 2012 R2
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40420359
I think you should tall to your client and understand *why* they want 2008 R2. Otherwise it is just a matter of "everybody has an opinion" with no justified reasoning to choose your opinion or theirs. So.....sell them windows 98.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40420396
There could be many reasons as to why they may need 2008 (i.e. application, CALs, skill set, etc.).  If your client has Volume License Agreement with MS then buy 2012 R2 and you could legally downgrade it.  Otherwise it is always a good idea to get the latest version, however, ensure that you have all the required CALs, etc.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40420479
She was told 2008r2 was solid at a friend's company and that the other company bought 2012r2 servers, three of them, and had slow transfer rates. Downgraded to 2008r2 and transfer rates were normal. She hears this info and has a fear of 2012r2...

The server will be a file sharing server and will host some vms.

I have read about similar issues. So far, windows 2012 or 2012r2 are rock solid!!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40420673
The VM can be whatever OS they want.  The bare-metal install should be 2012 R2.  Review the capabilities of Hyper-V and it's evolution from 2008 R2 through 2012 R2 - the enhancements and capabilities (Replica for one MAJOR reason) demand using 2012 at least).  At an absolute MINIMUM, make sure you buy a 2012 R2 Volume LIcense and you can downgrade to whatever you want and get 2 VM licenses for Windows Server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40420675
BTW, DO NOT make the bare metal system your file server - the bare metal system should ONLY be your hyper-V server.

Also, there can absolutely be logical reasons to use older versions of server but you should discuss with the client and TEST/communicate with Software Vendors to ensure whatever version you want to use is appropriate and will continue to be appropriate.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40421752
Here is my 2 cents:

Some IT companies/guys make what is to me a non-sense use of virtual machines.  Some will say, "the processor is doing nothing on a file server machine, it can be doing something else".  Meaning some IT people like to have their servers using about 80 to 90 percent of their processors all the time.  Me I do like VM's but I will build them properly and with enough resources to avoid slow response and unwanted angry users around the office complaining about how slow the system is.

Now, if there is no SQL or any other platform not tested on 2012 a good planned server infrastructure should be good regardless the server's OS.  Try to explain her... You can have an F1 on the street but that doesn't mean you can achieve full speed in the freeway at rush hour and also the opposite, you can have ford fiesta on a race track but it can go faster as an F1 will.

So, everything in the organization should be taken on consideration to get the end result expected... putting everything on the server is not quite the only thing to consider.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40425539
Thanks to all.
0