[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to 'Cross Out" text in a text box if the used clicks a check box?

Posted on 2014-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
I am trying to "cross out" text on a report if the user click the check box called "No".

I can't find anything on the net that does this.

Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420542
You would need to change the font.  A better Access solution would be to "gray" out the box by setting both the enabled and locked properties to false. Or by changing the foreground or background color.  You will need code in the Current event of the form to "mark" existing records as you scroll to them as well as code in the AfterUpdate event of the checkbox to toggle the settings.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420661
You could use a RichTextBox to do this, but it'd be complicated in the extreme, and not very user friendly. Access isn't really a word processor so doing things like this is difficult (at best).

Pat's suggestions would be the way to go - just disable the control.
0