?
Solved

Exchange 2010 errors when opening the EMC

Posted on 2014-11-03
11
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-28
I wanted to retire our old Windows 2003 server witch along with file shares was also our Exchange 2003 Server and held our mailbox database.

Once I had installed a fresh copy of Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 on to the new box I installed AD DS and promoted it to Domain Controller holding the Global Catalogue (GC), I went ahead and transferred all of the FISMO roles without issue. I then restored all of the data from the old server on to the new one.

I then installed Microsoft Exchange 2010 from scratch got it working and tested, then I transferred the mailboxes. Once they had completed I tested it further and disabled all Microsoft Exchange 2003 services on the old server. Everything continued to work well.

After 48 Hours I decided to complete the retirement of the old server as the new box was handling everything without issue. I ran DCPROMO on the old server and DC PROMOED it out.

The next time I opened the Microsoft Exchange EMC I see the message as shown in the attached image each time I open EMC. Many of the Microsoft Exchange Services including the information Store now also refuse to start on the new server.

Any ideas would be gratefully received. Thanks in Advance!
EXCHANGE-ERROR-upload.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tchmmdt89
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40420393
Did you uninstall Exch2003?  The field you blotted out in the screenshot.. EMC is wanting to connect to the old server or the new one?

You can try deleting and re-creating the Powershell Virtual Directory as per: http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000700.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchmmdt89
ID: 40420409
I didn't uninstall Exch2003 on the old box as I didn't see the need as it was already disabled and running perfectly from the new box. The blotted out field in the screenshot is pointing at the new server and doesn't mention the old.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40420435
You will have to uninstall Exchange from the old server, otherwise you are going to experience intermittent issues (such as the above). Is the old server still switched on? If not, I would suggest turning it back on, re-enabling all the Exchange services on it, then gracefully uninstall it from that machine.

Follow the steps in this article once you have the old Exchange 2003 box switched back on: http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40420436
Disabling the services is not enough.. when it comes time to remove 2003 from your environment it needs to be uninstalled fully.  And if that breaks (like it did with me) ADSIEdit is where you'll spend some time.

Try recreating the VD though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchmmdt89
ID: 40420462
Tried recreating the virtual directory - no change

On your other point if I re-enable exchange on the old server will the two still communicate enough to uninstall exchange 2003 as the old server is no longer a DC?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40420481
On your other point if I re-enable exchange on the old server will the two still communicate enough to uninstall exchange 2003 as the old server is no longer a DC?
Yes, they will be able to communicate (providing you start up all the correct services) as your Exchange server doesn't necessarily have to be a DC.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 40420493
Its actually a bad idea to have Exchange and AD DS sharing hardware.  but yes they will still talk to each other correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchmmdt89
ID: 40420668
Would reinstalling Exchange 2010 resolve this issue?

Does uninstalling Exchange 2010 affect (i.e delete) the mailbox database - the database is  located on a separate drive to the exchange 2010 program files.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40420747
No, you need to uninstall Exchange 2003 one way or another. Reinstalling Exchange 2010 would most likely cause more issues for you so I wouldn't recommend doing this.

Is there a reason as to why you do not want to uninstall Exchange 2003 from the old box? It's a fairly painless process from my experience.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40855299
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0