Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OleDb Command Timeout setting is ignored when calling DB2 stored procedure

Posted on 2014-11-03
8
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
My .NET application is calling a DB2 stored procedure (z/os).
I set the command timeout to 1 second.  I set up the stored procedure to delay for 10 seconds and then process.
I would expect the .NET application to return an error after 1 second, but it does not.  It continues waiting for the stored procedure to complete.
 
Connection String
 connectionString="Provider=IBMDADB2;Password=*******;User ID=*******;Data Source=******;Persist Security Info=True;Connect Timeout=1

Command
 <add key="CommandTimeout"  value="1"/>
 iCommandTimeout = Ctype(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("CommandTimeout").ToString, Int32)

Dim command As New OleDbCommand(strTableOwner & "." & sStoredProcToCall, conn)
            command.CommandTimeout = iCommandTimeout
            command.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
0
Comment
Question by:Jeanne_Kornkven
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40436346
Please explain what you mean by "I set up the stored procedure to delay for 10 seconds and then process." AFAIK, that doesn't seem related to whether or not a Connect Timeout=1 will be signaled. A connection probably happens in less than a second.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne_Kornkven
ID: 40436602
Tom, I also set the Command Timeout to 1 second, and that is what I am trying to test.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40446897
The connection timeout is the time that the application is waiting for a connection to be opened on the server and not the maximum time allowed for a query to run. The server didn't throw an error because it could got connected in less than 1 second.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne_Kornkven
ID: 40447563
Vitor, I also set the Command Timeout to 1 second, and that is what I am trying to test.  Sorry if my example was confusing.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40447623
Jeanne, hi just realize now. Sorry, my fault.
Command timeout it's the maximum time waiting for a response from the server. Since you have a SP delaying 10 seconds I would say that while there's feedback from the server, won't throw a timeout error. I mean, from the DB side it's waiting for 10 seconds but the server is still communicating with your application.
You would test it better with a long running query than something that only do a pause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne_Kornkven
ID: 40448051
Vitor, I am calling  a COBOL stored procedure on the IBM mainframe.  So we are actually inside the COBOL program when the delay is happening.  I did actually try a pause first, which had the same result.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40449191
Jeanne, it was what I said. Don't test with delay/pause. You need to test with queries. Try with a query that you know will take long to be executed.
0