Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can't tab out of zip field

Posted on 2014-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
I have this form here:http://www.kars4kids.org/donate_car.asp
and I am having a problem with I tab through typing each field in FIREFOX only, it doesn't tab out zip.
What might it be associated with that field that is causing that problem?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420439
It probably has something to do with this validation error:
Line 207, Column 181: Attribute x-autocompletetype not allowed on element input at this point.

That is one of the 36 errors reported by the HTML validator.  You should not expect a page to work perfectly id the code is that far off of the standards.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40421535
Interestingly, I can see the issue when I visit your web site, but if I make a complete copy of the HTML on my server, the problem does not appear and the tab works as expected.  This might suggest that there is some kind of interaction between JavaScript and that form field (I did not copy any of the JavaScript files, so anything without an explicit URL did not get included in the page).
http://iconoun.com/demo/temp_kars.html

Agree with COBOLdinosaur -- invalid markup is a certain way to create a debugging nightmare.  I would start by correcting all of those errors and warnings, then revisit the issue.
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.kars4kids.org%2Fdonate_car.asp&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

You might also want to look at the JavaScript near the end.  Since I can't reproduce the error, I can't really test this idea, but these lines look kind of suspicious to me:

     <script type="text/javascript">
        var specialKeys = new Array();
        specialKeys.push(8); //Backspace
        $(function () {
            $(".numeric").bind("keypress", function (e) {
                var keyCode = e.which ? e.which : e.keyCode
                var ret = ((keyCode >= 48 && keyCode <= 57) || specialKeys.indexOf(keyCode) != -1);
                $(".error").css("display", ret ? "none" : "inline");
                return ret;
            });
            $(".numeric").bind("paste", function (e) {
                return false;
            });
            $(".numeric").bind("drop", function (e) {
                return false;
            });
        });
    </script>

Open in new window

0