Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dvd to computer

Posted on 2014-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hi,
I bought a set of instructional dvds which I used on my old labtop.  My new yoga laptop has no dvd drive.  I need to somehow get the info on my computer.  What do I need to do to play the files on my computer?  Can I just copy the files to an external hard drive then play them back or do I need to "rip" it?  I am on windows 8.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40420392
You could try to put the dvd into a machine with a cd drive and then copy these files to a usb then put the usb into your new machine and see if it plays. Please bear in mind you wont be able to do this with some dvds due to copyright restrictions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40420395
You could also buy an external USB cd/dvd drive which could be less hassle long term.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40420405
Whether or not you can "rip" the contents depends a lot on what the content is and your technical expertise.  You can, usually, copy a DVD to your hard drive.  This solution is fine as long as you have a place to do the copying from.

If you think you'll need to use a DVD you haven't previously ripped, you may want to consider buying an external DVD drive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 40420406
>>  What do I need to do to play the files on my computer?  Can I just copy the files to an external hard drive then play them back or do I need to "rip" it?

This really depends on what is on the DVDs.  If they are just plain text or HTML or PDF files then straight copying would work.  If however they are movies then you'll need to rip it.

And then what is on the disk may be copy protected.

For movies try Handbrake https://handbrake.fr/
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 664 total points
ID: 40420585
AVS Video Editor can be used to create files readable on a PC/laptop.
All key formats are supported

Read: HD Video (inc. Blu-ray video, AVCHD, MPEG-2 HD and WMV HD), AVI (DivX, Xvid, etc.), DV AVI, MP4 (inc. Sony PSP, Apple iPod and Archos), WMV, 3GP, 3G2, QuickTime (MOV, QT), DVD, VOB, VRO, MPEG-1, 2, 4, TOD, MOD, MPG, DAT, VCD, SVCD, Real Video (RM, RMVB), ASF, ASX, MJPEG, H.263, H.264, DVR-MS, MKV, OGM, FLV, AMV, MTV, TS, M2TS, M2T, MTS, DPG, NSV, FLI, FLC, CDG, GVI, SVI, PPT, PPTX, WTV.

Write: HD Video (inc. Blu-ray video, AVCHD, MPEG-2 HD and WMV HD), AVI (DivX, Xvid, etc.), MP4 (inc. Sony PSP, Apple iPod and Archos), WMV, 3GP, 3G2, QuickTime (MOV, QT), SWF, FLV, DVD, MPEG-1, 2, 4, MPG, MJPEG, H.263, H.264, Real Video (RM, RMVB).
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 40421349
DVD Decryptor is really great free software (It's old and is now unsupported but it's still great).
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/DVD-Decrypter

If it doesn't work, there are more suggestions on the above page.
0