?
Solved

Customer cannot access any of our websites on their internal network

Posted on 2014-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Experts:

Here at my place of work, we are running some websites on Windows Server 2008R2 with IIS 7, and some others on Centos 6.5 with Apache.  The problem that we are having is that none of these websites load on the internal network of a customer.  I have checked our firewalls, and from what I can see, nothing is blocking their network from accessing our websites.

This only happening for this customer only.  The websites load for everybody else.

I have some network background, but not at an intermediate/expert level.  Can anyone of you tell me how to either find if the problem is on the network the serves are running on or not?

Thanks.
Willie
0
Comment
Question by:willie0-360
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420537
Are you using the IP, Web SIte name, or server name to access the web site internally?

First off, try using IP. If IP works where name does not, then you need to make a DNS entry to point the name of the Server to the internal IP address. You may also need to use the FQDN of the Web Server internally. http://MyWebServer.Domain.local:port

Try those and let us know.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420743
Have the customer try the obvious test:

Press (Windows key) + R, or open a Run box.

In the Run box, type cmd and press Enter.

In the resulting DOS window, click anywhere and type traceroute followed by the FQDN of your web server.

See if their system is able to traceroute all the way to your web server.  If they can not, the last site in the traceroute chain (the one that fails) is the problem.  If they can, then the customer has a problem in their firewall that is blocking their access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie0-360
ID: 40438374
The person that reported this problem has no answered to my last question.  I asked him to do what  you advised DrKlahn, but no response from that person.  

I am just closing this question.  I believe I should not give any points.

Thanks.
Willie
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40438729
That is a shame. Neither post was responded to. Mine is a possible easy answer and the other is a good way to test the connectivity to fimd out where the problem lies.

Is the Author not capable of checking these and is instead just giving up? Performing both tasks and checks takes less than 5 minutes of time. The least the Author can do is try the suggestions since they took the time to ask the question and we took the time to answer it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie0-360
ID: 40496600
Hello Machienet:

I understand your point.  However, in order to continue trying to find a solution to this, I need the other party to answer the questions I was suggested to ask here, and I did.  That is why it is not possible to continue with this.

I really thank all of you for your interest in solving this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40497432
Understood. I take pride in helping to fix a problem and sometimes get disappointed when questions are abandoned or deleted.
0